Preliminary Minerals South 2017 Speakers List (Updated October 18th, 2017)

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE – November 7th – 10th

                (Please check back soon for updated events)

Short course Tuesday Nov 7th: 8:00 am to 4:30 pm  

Fred Cook, Salt Spring Geophysics - Putting the 'geo' back into geophysics (one survey at a time)

  

Public Talks Tuesday night: 7:15 pm to 8:20 pm

Guy Santucci – "A Brief Summary of Time": Geology and Paleontology of the East Kootenays.

Paul Ransom – Geology of the Sullivan: A monster in the abyss

Technical speakers Wednesday Nov 8th and Thursday Nov 9th: 8:00 am to 5:00 pm

Tentative list of Speakers, will be updated and finalized soon! 

Speaker

Company

Title/Topic

Linda Caron

Margaux Resources Ltd.

Orogenic gold in the Kootenay Arc - Margaux Resources' Sheep Creek and Bayonee properties

David Makepeace

Klondike Silver Corp.

Silvana Mine - A New Beginning - 2017 Update

George Simandl

British Columbia Geological Survey

Tantalum and Niobium - Geology, Resources, and the Supply Chain – Implications for Prospectors

Gordon Clarke

Mineral Development Office

A Summary of 2017 British Columbia Geological Survey Activities and Core Programs

Trygve Hoy & Ron Sangster

 

Cambrian-hosted sedex deposits in southern British Columbia: setting, controls and deposit models

John Keating

PJX Resources Inc.

Gold Potential on the Zinger Property

John Mirko

Rokmaster Resources

Unlocking Hidden Treasures in the Duncan - a New Zinc-Lead-Silver Mine in the Kootenays

Bruce Madu

GeoscienceBC

Lasers, Drones and Goats - what Geoscience BC did this summer

Steve Petroni

Hecla Silver Valley Inc.

Revett-hosted Silver-Copper Deposits in Northwest Montana

Bob Thompson

 

TBD

Fred Cook

Salt Spring Geophysics

TBD

Mike McCuaig

Eagle Plains Resources Ltd.

Iron Range 2017 Project Update

Heather Cullen

Ministry of Energy and Mines and Petroleum Resources

Implementation of the New Regional Mine Reclamation Bond Calculator

Mike Dufresne

APEX Geoscience Ltd.

Gold in the Historic Alder Gulch District, Montana.” Implications for Gold in Metamorphic Terranes, Purcell Group and Southern BC?

Murray Allan

Mineral Deposit Research Unit (MDRU) - UBC

Orogenic gold mineralization of the eastern Cordilleran gold belt of British Columbia:
Structural ore controls in the Cariboo, Cassiar and Sheep Creek mining districts

Yao Cui

British Columbia Geological Survey

MapPlace 2: tools for prospecting

David Brett

Engold Mines Ltd.

Lac La Hache project

Devin Wade

New Gold Inc.

Geology and Mineralization of the New Afton Porphyry Cu-Au Deposit, British Columbia

Marty Henning

New Gold Inc.

Block Cave Mining at New Afton

Eoin Cross

Teck Resources Limited

Geology and Update on the Pend 'Oreille Mine

Sarah Smith

Teck Coal Limited

Challenges of Mining through Historical Underground Workings

David Thompson

CanAus Coal Ltd.

Coal Exploration techniques and Resource Estimation

Fiona Katay

Ministry of Energy and Mines and Petroleum Resources

Exploration highlights of the Kootenay-Boundary

Ted Sanders

 

TBD - Geophysical targeting at the Pakk-Sinclair

Mo Kaufman

 

TBD - History of exploration/mining, from distant past to present

Bryan Cox

Mining Association of BC (MABC)

MABC Update

Edie Thome

Association for Mineral Exploration (AME)

British Columbia Mineral Development and Mining, 2017 and Beyond - Working Together  

Tracey Meintjes

Moose Mountain Technical Services

TBD - Moose River Consolidated Project

Sue Bird

Moose Mountain Technical Services

TBD - Gibraltar

Jesse Aarsen

Moose Mountain Technical Services

TBD - Ixtaca

Thomas Ullrich

Aston Bay Holdings Ltd.

Gravity on the Storm Project

Peter Holbek

Copper Mountain Mining Corportation

TBD - Copper Mountain

TBD

Golden Dawn Minerals Inc.

TBD - Greenwood

Field Trip Friday, November 10th: 8:00 am to 4:00 pm

Mine Tour: Coal Mountain Mine, Teck Coal Ltd

                Sponsored by Teck Coal Ltd.

Social Events:

1)      Icebreaker Session – Tuesday, November 7th, 5:30 pm.

Sponsored by Eagle Plains Resources Ltd. and Terralogic Exploration Inc.

2)      Evening Banquet – Wednesday, November 8th, 6:30 pm.

Sponsored by Rokmaster Resources Corp.

Last modified on Wednesday, 18 October 2017 23:32

Login to post comments
Go to top